Valley Artists Guild

2006 Fall Exhibition

October 4 – 21, 2006
About the Juror

Julie Howell is a partner and director the Howell Green Fine Art Gallery in Topanga Canyon, CA. She has a Master’s from UCLA in Library and Information Science and has a Bachelor’s in Art History and in Psychology. Julie also has been the manager and an analyst for the Information Center at the J. Paul Getty Trust and Getty Conservation Institute.

The winning entries are posted below. Click on any image for a higher resolution version.

Donna Rogers

Donna Rogers

“Cuban Cigar”

Jack Richeson Merchandise Award:
Best of Show

Howard Marchese

Howard Marchese

“Revelations”

1st Place Figurative

Natalie Smythe

Natalie Smythe

“Sassy”

2nd Place Figurative

Scott Kiche Castro

Scott Kiche Castro

“Trinity”

3rd Place Figurative

Christi Work

Christi Work

“Little Girls and Barbies”

HM Figurative

Darlene Horsley

Darlene Horsley

“42nd St.”

1st Place Scenic

Suraiya Daud

Suraiya Daud

“Morning Mist at the Orchards”

2nd Place Scenic

Rose Ash

Rose Ash

“Marine Layer”

3rd Place Scenic

Jude Wiesenfeld

Jude Wiesenfeld

“Afternoon in Yosemite”

HM Scenic

Darlene Horsley

Darlene Horsley

“Midnight Snack”

1st Place Still Life

Scott Kiche Castro

Scott Kiche Castro

“Hope”

2nd Place Still Life

Terry Romero Paul

Terry Romero Paul

“Eye Candy Apples”

3rd Place Still Life

Ray Chavez

Ray Chavez

“Wednesday Colors”

HM Still Life

Albert Sormanti

Albert Sormanti

“Assension II”

1st Place Modern/Experimental

Donna Geist Buch

Donna Geist Buch

“Ghosts”

2nd Place Modern/Experimental

Dallas Chase

Dallas Chase

“China Memories”

3rd Place Modern/Experimental

Vicky Ann Todd

Vicky Ann Todd

“Butterfly Mandala”

HM Modern/Experimental

Natalie Smythe

Natalie Smythe

“Lady of the Leaves”

Lee Brassler Banarer Award

Full list of Award Winners for the VAG 2006 Fall Exhibition:

Jack Richeson Merchandise Award: Best of Show: Donna Rogers “Cuban Cigar”

Figurative:
1st place: Howard Marchese, “Revelations”
2nd Place: Natalie Smythe, “Sassy”
3rd Place: Scott Kiche Castro, “Trinity”
Honorable Mention: Christi Work, “Little Girls and Barbies”

Scenic:
1st place: Darlene Horsley, “42nd St.”
2nd Place: Suraiya Daud, “Morning Mist at the Orchards”
3rd Place: Rose Ash, “Marine Layer”
Honorable Mention: Jude Wiesenfeld, “Afternoon in Yosemite”

Still Life:
1st Place: Darlene Horsley, “Midnight Snack”
2nd Place: Scott Kiche Castro, “Hope”
3rd Place: Terry Romero Paul, “Eye Candy Apples”
Honorable Mention: Ray Chavez, “Wednesday Colors”

Modern/Experimental:
1st place: Albert Sormanti, “Assension II”
2nd Place: Donna Geist Buch, “Ghosts”
3rd Place: Dallas Chase, “China Memories”
Honorable Mention: Vicky Ann Todd, “Butterfly Mandala”

Lee Brassler Banarer Award – Natalie Smythe, “Lady of the Leaves”

Image•Ination Merchant Awards:
David Friedman, “Be the Light”
Laurie Plevin, “Roman Fresco”