Valley Artists Guild

2007 Gold Medal Exhibition

February 14 – March 3, 2007

The Juror for this show was Julie Snyder. She is an accomplished portrait painter and studied at the Glasgow School of Art in Scotland.

For more information about Valley Artists Guild, please visit their website.

Some of the winning entries are posted below; a full list of winners is at the bottom of this page. Click on any image for a higher resolution version.

Natalie Smythe

Natalie Smythe

“Islander”
2007 Gold Medal Winner
Norm Beal

Norm Beal

3rd Place – Figurative
Linda Carlson

Linda Carlson

1st Place – Sculpture
Dallas Chase

Dallas Chase

HM – Modern
Jeanne Dagenais

Ray Chavez

HM - Genre
Elaine Cohen

Elaine Cohen

Merchandise Award
Echosong

Echosong

Lee Brasler-Banarer Award
David Friedman

David Friedman

3rd Place – Modern
Holly Harmon

Holly Harmon

1st Place – Genre
Holly Harmon

Holly Harmon

1st Place – Still Life
Debra Hintz

Debra Hintz

HM – Scenic
Scott Kiche

Scott Kiche

1st Place – Figurative
Scott Kiche

Scott Kiche

2nd Place - Still Life
Linda Leifer

Linda Leifer

3rd Place – Scenic
Howard Marchese

Howard Marchese

2nd Place – Figurative
Terry Romero Paul

Terry Romero Paul

3rd Place – Still Life
Terry Romero Paul

Terry Romero Paul

HM – Still Life
Regan Schylar

Regan Schuylar

Merchandise Award
Jenelle Song

Jenelle Song

2nd Place – Scenic
Natalie Smythe

Natalie Smythe

1st Place – Scenic
Fritz Suter

Fritz Suter

2nd Place – Modern
Terry Romero Paul

Miriam Thorin

HM – Figurative

Full List of Award Winners for VAG 2007 Gold Medal Exhibition:

Gold Medal: Natalie Smythe – “Islander”

Scenic:
1st Place: Natalie Smythe – “Sunlight Symphony”
2nd Place: Jenelle Song – “Caught by the Light”
3rd Place: Linda Leifer – “Santa Fe Wall”
HM: Debra Hintz – “Shelter”

Sculptural/Dimensional:
1st Place: Linda Carlson – “Passage”

Still Life:
1st Place: Holly Harmon – “Goldfinch and Sunflowers”
2nd Place: Scott Kiche – “Silent Collaborations”
3rd Place: Terry Romero Paul – “Sun Baked”
HM: Terry Romero Paul – “Tossed Salad”

Modern:
1st Place: Norton Wright – “Fanfair”
2nd Place: Fritz Siter – “Enough”
3rd Place: David Friedman – “The Tunnel at the Beginning of the Light”
HM: Dallas Chase – “Mexican Bazaar”

Figurative:
1st Place: Scott Kiche – “Autumn”
2nd Place: Howard Marchese – “Solitude”
3rd Place: Norm Beal – “Almeh”
HM: Miriam Thorin – “Hanna”
HM: Natalie Smythe – “Lily”

Genre:
1st place: Holly Harmon – “Testing the Water”
2nd Place: Jude Wiesenfeld – “Dry Goods”
3rd Place: Norma Birnberg Shayer – “Colonial St., Quito, Ecuador”
HM: Ray Chavez – “Soccer Girls”

Lee Brasler-Banarer Award:
EchoSong – “Gathering Storm”

Merchandise Awards:
Valley Moulding and Frame: Regan Schuylar – “While Rome Burns”
Daniel Smith: Jude Wiesenfeld – “Dry Goods”
Gene Autry Western Museum: Elaine Cohen – “Dreamer”